Welcome to SBDBFORUMS !!
(The Comprehensive Website for everything you want to know/discuss about Movies and Misc topics)

Sobhan's Best 50    |    Sobhan's Solo Songs   |    Sobhan's Duets


Donations to Vizag Relief Fund
Forum
New Posts
 
 
 


Reply
 
Author Comment
 
babai

Avatar / Picture

Veerabhimanyu
Registered: 08/18/09
Posts: 8,680
Reply with quote  #1 
http://www.cinegoer.com/alludamazaaka.htm

Devi Film Productions' Alluda Mazaaka, released on 25th February, 1995, can easily be termed as the most controversial film in 'megastar' Chiranjeevi's career. It has the dubious distinction of being one of the few films to be recalled by the Censors.

But Alluda Mazaaka (co-starring Lakshmi, Ramya Krishna and Rambha) still became one of the top grossers in the actor's career, speaking volumes of his strength at the box-office. It was released with a record number of 120 prints and opened well everywhere. It completed 50 days in 75 theatres and set a new record for Chiranjeevi's films.

        In its total run, the film grossed over Rs. 30 lakh at Raj 70mm, Vijayawada.


In Guntur town, the film grossed a record Rs. 22,05,965.50 (in three theatres) in its first 100 days of release. No other film collected over Rs. 20 lakh before this. It collected a gross of Rs. 17,48,732.90 at Manga Deluxe, Guntur, setting a new record for single theatre gross collections.

        At Archana 70mm in Nellore, it grossed Rs. 20,62,068.00 in its first eight weeks.

                100-day gross collections of the film at a few other centres (East Godavari):

       
TheatreCentre100-day Gross Collection
NagadeviRajahmundryRs. 14,49,206.00
PadmapriyaKakinadaRs. 13,11,685.00
AnnapurnaTatipakaRs. 5,03,600.00
Sree SatyaPitapuramRs. 7,10,360.00
GanapathiAmalapuramRs. 7,42,308.00

        1st week gross collections of the film in the Ceded theatres:

               
TheatreCentre1st week Gross Collection
Gowri Cine Complex
Ramesh
Santhi
Gayathri
Ganga
AnanthapurRs. 6,48,355.00
Viswam
Ameer
KadapaRs. 4,85,275.00
Anand
Venkatesh
Srirama
Saibaba
KurnoolRs. 4,78,300.00
Royal
Sangam
BellaryRs. 2,80,560.00
BVS
Balaji
ProdutturRs. 3,77,950.00
Khaleel
National
NandhyalaRs. 4,02,100.00
Dwaraka
Nirmala
AdoniRs. 3,60,025.00
SrinivasaHindupurRs. 2,78,675.00
Ramalakshmi (Fixed Hire)AllagaddaRs. 2,60,000.00
Vijaya (Fixed Hire)DoneRs. 3,50,000.00
GM Picture Palace (Fixed Hire)BanaganapalliRs. 1,75,000.00
Srinivasa (Fixed Hire)YemmiganurRs. 3,20,000.00
Annapurna (Fixed Hire)TadipatriRs. 4,50,000.00
Parameswara (Fixed Hire)KadiriRs. 5,50,000.00
Sai Krishna (Fixed Hire)KoduruRs. 3,25,000.00
PY Picture Palace (Fixed Hire)RajampetaRs. 2,75,000.00
Sujatha (Fixed Hire)PulivendulaRs. 3,25,000.00
Vijaya (Fixed Hire)MaidukurRs. 2,25,000.00

In Nizam, it grossed Rs. 70,93,529.40 in its first six days. Released in 26 theatres in the twin cities, it collected a record gross of Rs. 41,72,344.90 and in the remaining centres in Nizam it grossed Rs. 29,21,184.50.

        1st week gross collections of the film in the Nizam theatres:

               
TheatreCentre1st week Gross Collection
SandhyaRTC X RoadsRs. 3,26,604.00
PrasanthSecunderabadRs. 1,67,555.00
NatarajSecunderabadRs. 1,59,375.00
Ramakrishna 70mm (6 shows)AbidsRs. 70,392.00
Ramakrishna 35mmAbidsRs. 1,48,973.00
ShalimarNarayanagudaRs. 1,59,160.00
AmaravathiLakdikapoolRs. 2,08,180.00
GokulErragaddaRs. 2,02,245.00
LakshmikalaMoosapetRs. 1,79,069.00
SobhanaBalanagarRs. 1,89,415.00
Sree RamanaAmberpetRs. 1,84,525.00
VenkatadriDilsukh NagarRs. 2,11,123.00
GangaDilsukh NagarRs. 1,87,119.00
SatyamAmeerpetRs. 1,92,838.00
AmbaMehdipatnamRs. 1,65,240.00
AradhanaTarnakaRs. 1,68,586.00
Sri SairamMalkajigiriRs. 1,45,464.00
Siva SakthiKapraRs. 1,23,273.00
SureshSeethaphalmandiRs. 1,37,947.00
SampoornaVanasthalipuramRs. 1,35,660.00
MenakaLal DarwajaRs. 1,18,091.00
SudhaShalibandaRs. 1,36,344.00
NartakiAlwalRs. 1,30,197.00
SrinivasaUppalRs. 1,36,927.00
GeethRC PuramRs. 1,25,851.00
SrinivasaRC PuramRs. 1,30,924.00
Sai SuneelBB NagarRs. 1,10,000.00
JagadambaGhatakesarRs. 1,02,000.00
RaghavaKhammamRs. 1,28,056.00
SrinivasaKhammamRs. 1,63,743.00
VenkateswaraKarim NagarRs. 1,71,958.00
VenkatasaiKarim NagarRs. 1,47,122.00
Nataraj DeluxeNizamabadRs. 1,32,402.00
RajarajendraNizamabadRs. 1,23,397.00
ShakuntalaKodadaRs. 1,78,000.00
NartakiMehboobnagarRs. 1,49,023.00
HanumanMehboobnagarRs. 63,842.00
RajeshGodavarikhaniRs. 1,16,017.00
New AshokGodavarikhaniRs. 72,856.00
RamakrishnaGodavarikhaniRs. 73,353.00
NatarajMiryalagudaRs. 2,60,000.00
VenkateswaraGadwalRs. 1,78,000.00
HanumanRaichurRs. 1,70,000.00

                Directed by EVV Satyanarayana and produced by K. Devi Vara Prasad, the film had dialogues by Posani Krishna Murali, music by Koti, cinematography by KS Hari, choreography by Tara Prasad, action by Vijayan, editing by Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao and art by Bhaskar Raju.

        The film celebrated a direct 100-day run in 27 theatres. The details are as follows:

S. No.TheatreCentre
1Sandhya         70mmHyderabad
2Gemini Picture PalaceWarangal
3ViswamKadapa
4RaghavendraPulivendula
5VijayMaidukur
6TarakaramaMadanapalli
7GowriAnanthapuram
8Srinivasa Picture PalaceHindupuram
9AnandKurnool
10Khaleel Picture PalaceNandhyala
11Manga DeluxeGuntur
12Raj 70mmVijayawada
13VenkateswaraMachilipatnam
14Sai BalajiEluru
15AnnapurnaBheemavaram
16AnnapurnaPalakollu
17SheshmahalTadepalligudem
18SowbhagyaJangareddigudem
19NagadeviRajahmundry
20PadmapriyaKakinada
21AnnapurnaTatipaka
22Sree SatyaPitapuram
23GanapathiAmalapuram
24JyothiVizag
25JagannathAnakapalli
26Surya MahalSrikakulam
27NCSVijayanagaram

Agent116

Maharaaju
Registered: 04/03/08
Posts: 11,675
Reply with quote  #2 
warangal ..gemini lo choosaa ee movie..oka pakka mahilaa sanghaalu godava chestunte..theater mottam ladies tho ..full ayina mass movie idi..

vunna scenes annintilo ..chalapathi rao ..nata viswaroopam ..choopinchaadu..

chiru mass comedy gurinchi ..cheppaalsina pani ledu..

allu rama lingayyani ..thaathaaraavaa..antu vuntaadu
yardstick

Avatar / Picture

Sachin Tendulkar
Registered: 04/05/08
Posts: 29,367
Reply with quote  #3 
Controvery ante gurtuku vachindi..Ilanti movies ela chestaru ani ANR comment chesadu..

Daniki reply ga Devi chala ghatuga respond ayyadu..Charitralo modata mahila sanghalu gola chesina movie PremNagar ani..Le Le Lelele naa raja song nu stop cheyyamani..alanti person statements ivvadam entani.
Agent116

Maharaaju
Registered: 04/03/08
Posts: 11,675
Reply with quote  #4 
/Daniki reply ga Devi chala ghatuga respond ayyadu..Charitralo modata mahila sanghalu gola chesina movie PremNagar ani..Le Le Lelele naa raja song nu stop cheyyamani..alanti person statements ivvadam entani.
//

amma pettevi rendu pette varaku ..ANR ..voorukodu ..
movie_lover

Baabu
Registered: 04/12/08
Posts: 3,032
Reply with quote  #5 

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent116
/Daniki reply ga Devi chala ghatuga respond ayyadu..Charitralo modata mahila sanghalu gola chesina movie PremNagar ani..Le Le Lelele naa raja song nu stop cheyyamani..alanti person statements ivvadam entani.
//

amma pettevi rendu pette varaku ..ANR ..voorukodu ..

eeyanagaaru Balakrishna 'raktaabhishEkam' appudu kooDa 'nEti cinemaaLLo himsa, blood shed ekkuvayyaayi'. Cut chEste eeyana koDuku sonta banner meeda 'Siva' teesaaDu..

Agent116

Maharaaju
Registered: 04/03/08
Posts: 11,675
Reply with quote  #6 
Quote:
Originally Posted by movie_lover

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent116
/Daniki reply ga Devi chala ghatuga respond ayyadu..Charitralo modata mahila sanghalu gola chesina movie PremNagar ani..Le Le Lelele naa raja song nu stop cheyyamani..alanti person statements ivvadam entani.
//

amma pettevi rendu pette varaku ..ANR ..voorukodu ..

eeyanagaaru Balakrishna 'raktaabhishEkam' appudu kooDa 'nEti cinemaaLLo himsa, blood shed ekkuvayyaayi'. Cut chEste eeyana koDuku sonta banner meeda 'Siva' teesaaDu..



jagadameee

Avatar / Picture

Soggadu
Registered: 04/08/08
Posts: 6,555
Reply with quote  #7 

Indian_Cinema_Fan

Avatar / Picture

Admin
Registered: 08/18/09
Posts: 48,845
Reply with quote  #8 
wikipedia lo kooda ee link petaadu
Hyd sandhya lo 150 days run vochhindi
vja raj lo iraga kummindi
iamprasad

Registered: 08/16/12
Posts: 290
Reply with quote  #9 
super entertainer ...

Super Hit!!
prasad_babu

Soggadu
Registered: 08/08/09
Posts: 9,914
Reply with quote  #10 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent116
warangal ..gemini lo choosaa ee movie..oka pakka mahilaa sanghaalu godava chestunte..theater mottam ladies tho ..full ayina mass movie idi..

vunna scenes annintilo ..chalapathi rao ..nata viswaroopam ..choopinchaadu..

chiru mass comedy gurinchi ..cheppaalsina pani ledu..

allu rama lingayyani ..thaathaaraavaa..antu vuntaadu


same situation kurnool choosaanu nenu....oka pakka mahilaa sangaala andholona, anand theater lo ladies tho packed house

Chiru's superb mass comedy ki another example ee movie 
CKC

Avatar / Picture

Magajaathi Aanimuthyam
Registered: 03/01/13
Posts: 7,829
Reply with quote  #11 
Chiranjeevi the name speaks every thing...

crowd pulling capacity...

Megastar
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:



Contact US- a.sbdb@yahoo.com
Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed by members are purely personal. Management is neither responsible nor related to these views.
Powered by Website Toolbox - Create a Website Forum Hosting, Guestbook Hosting, or Website Chat Room for your website.